error 11
FSFlyingSchool 2018 Massive savings for X-Plane + FSX + P3Dv4
Click here for details!



FSFlyingSchool Forum
Home       Members    Calendar    Who's On
Welcome Guest ( Login | Register )
        


1234»»»

error 11 Expand / Collapse
Author
Message
Posted Tuesday, December 26, 2017 12:37:03 PM
FSFlyingSchool PPL

FSFlyingSchool PPLFSFlyingSchool PPLFSFlyingSchool PPLFSFlyingSchool PPLFSFlyingSchool PPLFSFlyingSchool PPLFSFlyingSchool PPLFSFlyingSchool PPL

Group: Forum Members
Last Login: Monday, May 14, 2018 12:31:23 PM
Posts: 11, Visits: 48
when setting up on approach I'm getting an error code when I click cnonect

Error: 11 - division by zero

Location: SetInitialPosition: line 0

any ideas ?
Post #13190
Posted Wednesday, December 27, 2017 4:13:32 AM


FSFlyingSchool Developer

FSFlyingSchool DeveloperFSFlyingSchool DeveloperFSFlyingSchool DeveloperFSFlyingSchool DeveloperFSFlyingSchool DeveloperFSFlyingSchool DeveloperFSFlyingSchool DeveloperFSFlyingSchool Developer

Group: Administrators
Last Login: Today @ 8:08:44 AM
Posts: 4,486, Visits: 7,782
Hi Tony:

I am sure we can resolve this for you.

- Can you tell me the full name and version of our product please?

- Which simulator and version are you using?

- Which runway and airport are you approaching?

- Does this occur with all runways at all airports?

- Which version of Windows are you using?



Jeff Preston ('Squadron Leader') - FSFlyingSchool Publisher & Lead Developer

FSFlyingSchool 2018 for X-Plane 11 and 10
FSFlyingSchool PRO 2018 FSX, FSX-SE, FS2004
FSFlyingSchool PRO 2018 Prepar3D v 4
FS Instant Approach PRO 2015 for FSX, FSX-SE, FS2004
FS Instant Help for FSX, FS2004
FS Instant Approach PRO for X-Plane 10 (Windows)
FS Instant Approach PRO for X-Plane 10 (Mac)


Winner of 5 consecutive PC Pilot Magazine 'Classic Product' Awards

Fly like the Pros with Flight Simulator, X-Plane and Prepar3D!
Post #13192
Posted Wednesday, December 27, 2017 4:57:10 AM
FSFlyingSchool PPL

FSFlyingSchool PPLFSFlyingSchool PPLFSFlyingSchool PPLFSFlyingSchool PPLFSFlyingSchool PPLFSFlyingSchool PPLFSFlyingSchool PPLFSFlyingSchool PPL

Group: Forum Members
Last Login: Monday, May 14, 2018 12:31:23 PM
Posts: 11, Visits: 48
Anthony richardson fsfs 2018 for p3dv4
Im using p3dv4 running on windows 10 64bit
I get the error message for every airport.

Many thanks

Tony

Post #13194
Posted Thursday, December 28, 2017 3:07:03 AM


FSFlyingSchool Developer

FSFlyingSchool DeveloperFSFlyingSchool DeveloperFSFlyingSchool DeveloperFSFlyingSchool DeveloperFSFlyingSchool DeveloperFSFlyingSchool DeveloperFSFlyingSchool DeveloperFSFlyingSchool Developer

Group: Administrators
Last Login: Today @ 8:08:44 AM
Posts: 4,486, Visits: 7,782
Hi Tony:

As it is happening with every airport, there must be a fundamental problem with the installation. Something failed or is incomplete.

- Has this 'on approach' feature never worked on this PC? I need to make sure it was not working at one point and has since developed problems.

- You always need to get into a plane in your simulator before you even launch FSFlyingSchool from Windows. Only after you are in a plane should you launch FSFlyingSchool and then finally press 'connect'. Are you doing this?

- We need to make sure you've done this (below) - exactly as described in the manual... (please exit FSFlyingSchool and do this and then try the approach again)

IMPORTANT! FSFlyingSchool should always be run 'as an administrator'.
You should do this even if you are the only person who uses the PC and even if you are an administrator.
To do this, right click on the FSFlyingSchool icon, shortcut or menu item you use to launch FSFlyingSchool, select
'Properties' from the menu, select the 'Compatibility' tab, and turn ON 'Run this program as an administrator'.


Jeff Preston ('Squadron Leader') - FSFlyingSchool Publisher & Lead Developer

FSFlyingSchool 2018 for X-Plane 11 and 10
FSFlyingSchool PRO 2018 FSX, FSX-SE, FS2004
FSFlyingSchool PRO 2018 Prepar3D v 4
FS Instant Approach PRO 2015 for FSX, FSX-SE, FS2004
FS Instant Help for FSX, FS2004
FS Instant Approach PRO for X-Plane 10 (Windows)
FS Instant Approach PRO for X-Plane 10 (Mac)


Winner of 5 consecutive PC Pilot Magazine 'Classic Product' Awards

Fly like the Pros with Flight Simulator, X-Plane and Prepar3D!
Post #13195
Posted Thursday, December 28, 2017 3:40:52 AM
FSFlyingSchool PPL

FSFlyingSchool PPLFSFlyingSchool PPLFSFlyingSchool PPLFSFlyingSchool PPLFSFlyingSchool PPLFSFlyingSchool PPLFSFlyingSchool PPLFSFlyingSchool PPL

Group: Forum Members
Last Login: Monday, May 14, 2018 12:31:23 PM
Posts: 11, Visits: 48
Hi Jeff

I have only just upgraded to the 2018 version a few days ago, so its a new product for me.

I have set to run as administrator.

I am also in the cockpit before running fsfs.

I'm doing everything to the book.

Regards

Tony

Post #13196
Posted Tuesday, January 16, 2018 8:49:52 AM
FSFlyingSchool PPL

FSFlyingSchool PPLFSFlyingSchool PPLFSFlyingSchool PPLFSFlyingSchool PPLFSFlyingSchool PPLFSFlyingSchool PPLFSFlyingSchool PPLFSFlyingSchool PPL

Group: Forum Members
Last Login: Monday, May 14, 2018 12:31:23 PM
Posts: 11, Visits: 48
Any ideas Jeff?
Post #13208
Posted Wednesday, January 17, 2018 12:56:14 AM


FSFlyingSchool Developer

FSFlyingSchool DeveloperFSFlyingSchool DeveloperFSFlyingSchool DeveloperFSFlyingSchool DeveloperFSFlyingSchool DeveloperFSFlyingSchool DeveloperFSFlyingSchool DeveloperFSFlyingSchool Developer

Group: Administrators
Last Login: Today @ 8:08:44 AM
Posts: 4,486, Visits: 7,782
Hi Tony:

I've been looking at this but sorry for the delay!

- Just to be sure - there are many ways to run as administrator - please confirm you have done exactly what is described in my last post to run FSFlyingSchool as admin.

- Have you told FSFlyingSchool to 'generate runway data' for FSFlyingSchool PRO 2018 for P3Dv4?

- I know we've determined it happens at all airports - please test it at 2 airports that are, for certain, NOT add-on airports and confirm this to me with the results.





Jeff Preston ('Squadron Leader') - FSFlyingSchool Publisher & Lead Developer

FSFlyingSchool 2018 for X-Plane 11 and 10
FSFlyingSchool PRO 2018 FSX, FSX-SE, FS2004
FSFlyingSchool PRO 2018 Prepar3D v 4
FS Instant Approach PRO 2015 for FSX, FSX-SE, FS2004
FS Instant Help for FSX, FS2004
FS Instant Approach PRO for X-Plane 10 (Windows)
FS Instant Approach PRO for X-Plane 10 (Mac)


Winner of 5 consecutive PC Pilot Magazine 'Classic Product' Awards

Fly like the Pros with Flight Simulator, X-Plane and Prepar3D!
Post #13212
Posted Friday, January 26, 2018 7:04:14 AM
FSFlyingSchool PPL

FSFlyingSchool PPLFSFlyingSchool PPLFSFlyingSchool PPLFSFlyingSchool PPLFSFlyingSchool PPLFSFlyingSchool PPLFSFlyingSchool PPLFSFlyingSchool PPL

Group: Forum Members
Last Login: Monday, May 14, 2018 12:31:23 PM
Posts: 11, Visits: 48
Hi jeff

Definetely set to run as administrator.

I tried at a few non add on airports.

I have double checked the runways have been generated. Runway data v 3.41

Fsfs is monitoring p3d

I still get the same error

Even though it did work at 1 airport. I tried many times after but got the same error message again.

Regards

Tony
Post #13215
Posted Saturday, January 27, 2018 6:39:38 AM


FSFlyingSchool Developer

FSFlyingSchool DeveloperFSFlyingSchool DeveloperFSFlyingSchool DeveloperFSFlyingSchool DeveloperFSFlyingSchool DeveloperFSFlyingSchool DeveloperFSFlyingSchool DeveloperFSFlyingSchool Developer

Group: Administrators
Last Login: Today @ 8:08:44 AM
Posts: 4,486, Visits: 7,782
Hi Tony:

- I have to ask the same question as I have to be sure - there are many ways to run as administrator - please confirm you have done exactly what is described in my post to run FSFlyingSchool as admin, specifically...

IMPORTANT! FSFlyingSchool should always be run 'as an administrator'.
You should do this even if you are the only person who uses the PC and even if you are an administrator.
To do this, right click on the FSFlyingSchool icon, shortcut or menu item you use to launch FSFlyingSchool, select
'Properties' from the menu, select the 'Compatibility' tab, and turn ON 'Run this program as an administrator'.


- Please check the version of the
MakeRwys.exe
application file which is in the FSFlyingSchool folder you are using - it needs to be version 4.6.9.9
What version is it?


Jeff Preston ('Squadron Leader') - FSFlyingSchool Publisher & Lead Developer

FSFlyingSchool 2018 for X-Plane 11 and 10
FSFlyingSchool PRO 2018 FSX, FSX-SE, FS2004
FSFlyingSchool PRO 2018 Prepar3D v 4
FS Instant Approach PRO 2015 for FSX, FSX-SE, FS2004
FS Instant Help for FSX, FS2004
FS Instant Approach PRO for X-Plane 10 (Windows)
FS Instant Approach PRO for X-Plane 10 (Mac)


Winner of 5 consecutive PC Pilot Magazine 'Classic Product' Awards

Fly like the Pros with Flight Simulator, X-Plane and Prepar3D!
Post #13216
Posted Sunday, January 28, 2018 10:55:36 AM
FSFlyingSchool PPL

FSFlyingSchool PPLFSFlyingSchool PPLFSFlyingSchool PPLFSFlyingSchool PPLFSFlyingSchool PPLFSFlyingSchool PPLFSFlyingSchool PPLFSFlyingSchool PPL

Group: Forum Members
Last Login: Monday, May 14, 2018 12:31:23 PM
Posts: 11, Visits: 48
Defintely run as admin as per instruction
MakeRwys is 4.6991

When i do click on generate runway data.. the makerwys prompt pops up and says

Failed to make all the data files
Failed to make fstarrc rws file
Total airports=0, runways=0

But when i click ok

I get prompt box

Fsflying school runways data v3.41
And it processes runway data.

I did read that makerwys does not work properly with p3d v4
And you have to download lorby si add on organiser for p3d v4
Wbich
Post #13218
« Prev Topic | Next Topic »

1234»»»

All times are GMT -8:00, Time now is 12:15pm

Powered By InstantForum.NET v4.1.4 © 2018
Execution: 0.109. 12 queries. Compression Disabled.